Menu

The Nonsense Pit Privacy Policy

At Sekonda we value your privacy. It is important that you read and understand the privacy policy as it will explain how Sekonda collect and use your personal information and why we do this. This policy relates to your use of www.nonsensepit.com. All personal information is kept on a secure server.

Data Protection

For the purposes of data protection this policy refers to the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 or any subsequent, and successor, legislation. Sekonda is the data controller of the personal information we hold about you.

What is personal information?

Personal information, or personal data, refers to any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not refer to anonymous data. Anonymous data is information where all personal identifiers have been removed.

What information do we collect?

When you interact and submit to www.nonsensepit.com we will collect the following:

  • Creation dates and times of your entries and votes
  • Your entry text
  • Your name - either provided in the form for email entries, or taken from Facebook for Facebook entries
  • Your email - either provided in the form for email entries, or taken from Facebook for Facebook entries
  • If entering via Facebook we will also collect your user ID which is unique to our application
  • Your IP address logged with your entry
  • The IP address of any visitor who makes a vote on an entry, recorded with your vote
  • The web server will also log standard information (like any website on the internet does) including IP address and browser user agent.
We may also collect, and third-party providers of advertisements may also collect, information regarding your visit to www.nonsensepit.com. This may include where you are geographically, how you were referred to us (e.g. search engines or email marketing), your browser and device type, the pages you viewed and duration of your visit and any search terms used.

This information may be collected even if you do not submit to the nonsense pit. Incoming emails - when you contact Sekonda by email or social media we will store your emails and our replies to you.

How do we use your personal information?

We use this information to be able to administer and track the competition to be able to award a winner as per the competition terms and conditions.

We will publish your first name and the first letter of your surname with your entry to the Nonsense Pit so that you are able to identify your entry.

The winner may be asked to take part in publicity related to the Competition. Such publicity may include use of the entrant's winning Nonsense Entry and social media handle.

Why do we contact you?

If entering the competition via the email form, you will receive a verification email. You will need to verify your email address by clicking the link in the email that we will send to you to confirm your email address. You will not be able to enter the Competition without verifying your email address. If successful when entering the competition we will then contact you by email to notify you. You will not be opted in for any marketing communications from us.

Contact via social media

Where you have contacted us via social media to make an enquiry, we will respond via the same channel unless the response requires us to disclose your personal data.

What are your rights?

Right of access - You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed and request access to your personal data. You can make a request by contacting us via [email protected] or through the website www.sekonda.com/contact-us, or in writing to:
Customer Services
Time Products UK Ltd
Alexander House
Chartwell Drive
Wigston
LE18 2EZ
United Kingdom

In the first instance we will provide a copy of the information free of charge. However, we may charge a reasonable administration fee when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive or to comply with requests for further copies of the same information. This does not mean that we will charge for all subsequent access requests.

We will without delay and within 1 month of your request (subject to extensions in some cases):

  • confirm what personal data we hold about you;
  • provide a copy of the data in commonly used electronic format if the request is made electronically;
  • provide any supporting explanatory materials. We can extend the time to respond by a further two months where requests are complex or numerous. If this is the case, we will inform you of this within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary

Data portability - in addition to your access right you can require us to provide a copy of your information that we hold in a commonly used machine-readable format. Rights of Rectification and Erasure (the right to be forgotten) You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate or no longer necessary.

If we are approached by a third party that you have employed to request your data, we will contact you directly on the email address you have provided via newsletter sign up or when placing an order to confirm the validity of the request and the data requested will be sent directly to this email address only.

We will provide this data to a police service or other relevant government body if formally requested to do so by them.

How to remove your entry from the competition?

If you wish to opt out of the nonsense pit competition please email [email protected] and your entry will be withdrawn and your data will be deleted.

Cookies

We will use cookies (electronic tags) and similar technologies to monitor your activity on www.nonsensepit.com, for example, which pages are visited, and what links are clicked on. If you have registered with us then your computer will store an identifying cookie which will save time each time you visit www.nonsensepit.com , by remembering your email address for you. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your explicit consent. Please see our cookie policy for full details.

Do not track (DNT) is a feature offered by most browsers, with some newer browsers offering it as default. If enabled, it sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing isn't tracked. Tracking is used for a wide variety of reasons ranging from social or advertising networks measuring effectiveness or third-party analytical services such as Google Analytics to improve customer experience and provide statistical analysis.

At present there is not an industry-wide uniform standard that has been agreed and adopted to determine how DNT requests should be managed. As a result, www.nonsespit.com does not currently respond to DNT requests. This extends to the use of analytic identifiers included in marketing emails if you have opted in to receive these emails. We will continue to review our DNT process and other new technologies.

SSL and encryption

We use the latest secure server technology to ensure your information is protected to the highest standards. We use encryption to safeguard your personal information and only accept orders from web browsers that permit communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology - this means you cannot inadvertently place an order through an unsecured connection. Most web browsers above version three support this security. This encryption makes it virtually impossible for unauthorised parties to read any information that you send us. The encryption technique we use is the highest standard available.

How long will we keep your information?

We will retain your personal information no longer than is necessary for the purpose we obtained it for. This reduces the risk that it will become inaccurate, out of date or irrelevant. Information that is no longer needed will be securely deleted. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold your data for this competition is 1 year.

The bit we cannot control

Third party sites: Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Any questions?

If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy, please contact us through the website www.sekonda.com/contact-us Alternatively, you can write to us at:
Customer Services
Time Products UK Ltd
Alexander House
Chartwell Drive
Wigston
LE18 2EZ
United Kingdom